Privacy Policy

In pursuing its operational goals Bevee will collect required information about its users.

This Privacy Policy discloses Bevee’s privacy statements for the website and other services which may be provided.

In using Bevee’s website (Website) and our services (Services), users are consenting to us collecting, storing, and disclosing their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If users choose not to provide the information when we request it, they may not be able to fully use the Website or our Services.

No one’s rights acknowledge by law are limited or excluded by this Privacy Policy in relation to the Privacy Act 1993.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

In addition to other information which may be required from time to time, we may collect the following information about our users:

  1. Personal information, provided through the voluntary registration or use of the Website including name, email address, residential address, telephone number, gender, date of birth and password
  2. Identity documents to verify the personal information, after positive identification these documents are deleted from our server.
  3. Bevee does not store nor accept financial information on the website. This functionality is handled by an authorised PCI DSS Compliant Payment Gateway.
  4. Bevee use information such as a favourite list, transaction history and marketing preferences.
  5. Writing, email, or phone communications you have with us.
  6. Online information, including details of your browser, domain name and IP address, and the details of any website you linked from to the Website.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on a user’s computer for the purpose of collecting non-personal visitor behaviour information and information about operating systems, domain names, and IP addresses. The information collected is anonymous.

Our partners, affiliates, advertisers or service providers may use cookies and their use is not covered by our Privacy Policy nor will we be responsible for their privacy practices or the reliability of the information published by them.

HOW IS USERS PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We may use the information collected from our users for various purposes, such as:

  1. Responding and following up on any queries, complaints or requests users may have made, and other customer care issues.
  2. Determining your suitability to setup an account with us and use the Services.
  3. Monitoring, developing and administering the Website.
  4. Performing the Services and any assistance required in connection with the Services.
  5. Satisfying obligations between you and us arising from any contracts.
  6. Ensuring customer satisfaction in respect of our role as provider of the Services.

HOW DO WE SHARE USERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information may be disclosed to other parties and service providers we use to assist us in improving our Website, services and online profile.

We may also disclose any of the personal information we hold:

  1. for the purposes for which the information was collected;
  2. with your express consent;
  3. for any purpose which is permitted under the Privacy Act 1993;
  4. in relation to any proposed purchase or acquisition of our business or assets; or
  5. as required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a request by a law enforcement agency.

Non-personal and aggregated information may be shared by us for the purpose of research and promotion. We do not sell or trade personal information to third parties, or allow such third parties to use that personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

HOW DO WE STORE USERS’ PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The information that we collect may be stored in New Zealand or overseas. Users’ personal information may be stored in our electronic database or in print form.

Users’ personal information will be kept in order to satisfy our purposes. In such cases we will comply with all relevant legislation and regulations.

Users’ personal information will be kept secure using generally accepted standards of security.

USERS’ RIGHTS

A user of Bevee may access some of the personal information that we hold about them in the “User” section of the Website.

Users may request access to all information held about them, or that any false information be corrected, by contacting Bevee at:

Email:
[email protected]

Address:
33 Lingarth St
Remuera
Auckland

Along with a brief description of the information one would like a copy of, please let us know:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • phone number; and
  • address registered with Bevee

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to alter, amend or change this Privacy Policy.